Wednesday, 28 November 2012

Toe Trouble...

I seriously cant get a weeks peace! haha
I have got an infection in my big toe :( lol And because of my diabetes and low immune system i have to watch it really carefully and im now on more antibiotics to add to my usual daily ones! It actually hurts a lot for such a small body part! haha So yea..... thats a bit of excitment lol who gets a bloody toe infection LOL. Anyways i have to get the dressing changed daily and yea haha.....

Other things going on, i getting my car on Saturday :D so excited, i will be able to go home / out more with my sister and im really happy about this as i miss her LOADS! I will also be able to go and see my best friend Amy at her lil place in Uxbridge (no sure on the spelling!?!) where shes at uni :) cant wait to see her again, miss her all the time too! Love her like a sister <3

The new Car that i can just drive my chair into.

I'm still feeling so tired all the time, and my lungs ache sooo much these days! Hopefully RBH clinic will come around quickly to discuss transplant assessments....

OMG im going to see Nativity 2 on Sat, it will be amazing as i loved the first one too! haha

BYE!! :)

Thursday, 22 November 2012


Just A Rant to get it off my chest... quite literally!!

When you have any chronic illness it takes a lot for you to actually tell people you need help.
Just now i told someone i needed help in my unique way... lol I said if i can't have my nebs now i will die, as a joke but it also has a serious point. When i say i need physio or nebs, i do. End of. And being told to stop giving all that 'dying' crap and the person walking off really does not help. But also puts me off wanting to ask for help again. And this so called carer is supposed to be my Key Worker..... never gunna happen now lol!

OK rant over - and im fine :)

This Place does stress me out Soooo Much but the good bits are so worth the horrible bits! I love my friends and some care stuff soo much its worth it in the end!

*Edit*  (- the day after)
Last Night The amazing staff sorted me out with physio and cough assist and sats went from 91% on oxygen and Bi-pap to 99%!!! amazing how much mucus can make your lungs worse! - Cant acutally thank them enough for clearing it! Happy Bunny :)

Sunday, 18 November 2012


Well.... i have been really busy with college work and i should really be doing coursework right now but that can wait a bit. My lungs have been a lot more productive the last few weeks and i think its probably down to less physio - my college will only do it once a day for 5 mins because the 10mins each lung twice daily takes 'too much time'! So i have argued and cried and argued and not got anywhere even though it cause me to need to go in for IV's a few weeks ago! I have found a way to clear some of it myself without getting too breathless, i do lots of deep breathes follwed by huffs and after about 15mins i usually get a good result haha. So i am being more proactive in stopping my lungs get worse but i still think its wrong that they wont do it.

Anyway my sister has decided to dye her hair pink, its mums birthday next week and im gett my new motorbility car on Friday!! So i have no time to get sick! I am more breathless these days and i am kind of fed up with it, plus my morning and evening nebs (all 4 of them) take ages so i have treated myself to a new pari neb!

Its small, plugs into the mains and is portable so now can have my TOBI faster. I used to do my TOBI in my eflow but it makes me cough so much and tastes foul so i have to put it through my old banger neb from peads that RBH gave to me when i was like 13! So when this comes on Tuesday my treatment should be a lot quicker :)

Monday, 5 November 2012

Half Term :)

Well i had a great half term and am now back at College :/ lol
On Monday I went to the Harry Potter Studio tour with my family which was amazing!! I love Harry Potter so i thought it was fab! We all went out for dinner at the Harvester after and it was a great family day out! I even had butter beer again, which made me rememebr the time i went with Paige, Kate and Craig from College and Paige dropped her butter beer all over the floor and had to get another one! LOL only Paige could do that! haha

Me and My sister with the Death Eaters..

Me and My sis


On Tuesday i had to go for a CT Scan of my stomach. I have a PICC line so i thought they would just put the contrast dye through there.... how wrong was i!! I had 3 stabbs and 3 canulars later and they got one in! The reg on call had to come and put it in! I was brused and so sore! I had forgotten how much canuals sting in your hand!! oucheee lol!!! I dont think i will take having a perminant line for granted any more! Thank God i have one!! The canual they got in was a small blue one, the pink ones would not go in my pathetic veins, i remember when they could only get yellow ones in! (the ones they use on prem babies!)  So the scan was quite quick i think and the dye felt all warm and tingly as it goes through your body! And it makes you feel like you wet yourself !!! While we were waiting my sister decided to put some rubber gloves on her feet..... and walked up to the ward with them on and my sister and my carer got told of for peeking into the scanning view room where they would of been able to see my insides! But they got told off before they could see :( never mind theres always next time!! I dont get the results untill 2 more weeks when i see my surgeon, so fingers crossed they found out whats wrong!

The rest of half term week was good, i went to Portsmouth shopping and Jamie Olivers Italian with my sister and my carer which was great as i had never been before!! I was great to be at home, see my cat ;) ans just chill and do nothing and sleep!! I have lots of appointments coming up so will post about those next!

Chloe :)